Dilution Calculator
Last updated: 2026-08-24
TL;DR: To calculate a dilution, use the formula C1V1 = C2V2, where C1 is the initial concentration, V1 is the initial volume, C2 is the final concentration, and V2 is the final volume — simply enter your known values for C1 and V1 to instantly get the resulting concentration or volume needed for your next step.
What Is the Dilution Calculator?
A dilution calculator is a free online tool that helps you determine the exact concentration of a solution after you add more solvent, or conversely, how much solvent you need to add to reach a target concentration. It automates the classic lab formula C1V1 = C2V2, saving you from manual arithmetic errors and speeding up routine preparation work.
This tool is essential for laboratory technicians, biologists, chemists, pharmacists, and students who routinely prepare buffers, culture media, or standard solutions. For example, if you have a 5 M stock solution of sodium chloride and need 500 mL of a 0.1 M working solution, the calculator instantly tells you how much stock to take and how much water to add. Beyond lab work, it's useful in brewing, agriculture (fertilizer mixing), and even cleaning product dilution.
The calculator takes two core inputs — initial concentration and initial volume — and returns the final concentration based on the assumption that you are diluting to a known final volume, or alternatively, it can compute the missing variable when you provide three of the four parameters. The key principle is that the amount of solute (the substance being dissolved) remains constant during dilution; only the solvent volume changes.
How to Use the Calculator
Follow these simple steps to get your dilution result immediately:
- Enter the initial concentration (C1): Input the concentration of your stock or starting solution. This is typically expressed in molarity (mol/L), but the calculator may also accept mg/mL or percent (%). Ensure you select the correct unit from the dropdown if available.
- Enter the initial volume (V1): Input the volume of the stock solution you plan to use or transfer. This is commonly in milliliters (mL) or liters (L). Be consistent with the units you use for concentration.
- Enter the final volume (V2) OR final concentration (C2): Some calculators require you to input the final volume to compute the final concentration, while others let you input the target concentration to compute the required final volume. Fill in one of these fields based on what you're solving for.
- Click 'Calculate': The tool instantly applies the formula C1V1 = C2V2 to solve for your unknown variable.
- Read the result: The output will show the missing value (either final concentration or final volume). For example, if you entered C1 = 10 M, V1 = 50 mL, and V2 = 200 mL, the result is C2 = 2.5 M.
If your calculator only asks for C1 and V1 (as per the description), it likely computes the dilution factor or the final concentration assuming a standard addition of solvent. Always check the result context to understand whether it's giving you C2 or V2.
Formula and Calculation Method
The dilution equation is based on the conservation of moles. The number of moles of solute before dilution equals the number of moles after dilution. Since moles = concentration × volume, we get:
C1 × V1 = C2 × V2
Where:
- C1 = initial concentration (before dilution)
- V1 = initial volume of the concentrated solution
- C2 = final concentration (after adding solvent)
- V2 = final total volume (V1 + added solvent)
Worked Example: Suppose you have 100 mL of a 6 M HCl solution. You want to dilute it to 1 M. What is the final volume?
Using the formula: 6 M × 100 mL = 1 M × V2
V2 = (6 × 100) / 1 = 600 mL
This means you need a final volume of 600 mL. Since you started with 100 mL, you must add 500 mL of distilled water. Note that V2 (600 mL) is greater than V1 (100 mL), which always holds true for a real dilution — you're adding solvent, not removing solute.
If instead you wanted to know the final concentration when you dilute 100 mL of 6 M HCl to a total volume of 300 mL, the calculation becomes: C2 = (6 M × 100 mL) / 300 mL = 2 M.
Practical Examples
Here are three realistic scenarios demonstrating how the calculator works in different contexts.
| Scenario | Input (C1, V1) | Target (C2 or V2) | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preparing a PCR reaction buffer | 10× buffer, 15 µL | C2 = 1× buffer | V2 = (10 × 15) / 1 | V2 = 150 µL (add 135 µL water) |
| Diluting a stock antibiotic for cell culture | 50 mg/mL, 2 mL | V2 = 50 mL final volume | C2 = (50 × 2) / 50 | C2 = 2 mg/mL working solution |
| Making a standard curve for spectroscopy | 0.5 M, 10 mL | C2 = 0.05 M | V2 = (0.5 × 10) / 0.05 | V2 = 100 mL (add 90 mL solvent) |
In the first example, the 10× buffer (ten times concentrated) is diluted to 1× working strength. The calculator shows you need a final volume of 150 µL. This tells you to add 135 µL of water or buffer to your 15 µL of stock. In the third example, you're creating a serial dilution for a standard curve — the result of 100 mL final volume tells you exactly how much solvent to add.
Tips for Accurate Results
Getting accurate results from the dilution calculator requires attention to units and a clear understanding of what you're solving for. Here are the most critical tips and common pitfalls to avoid:
- Never invert C1 and C2: A frequent error is confusing the stock concentration with the final concentration. Remember C1 is always the more concentrated solution (e.g., 10× buffer), and C2 is the diluted final solution (e.g., 1× buffer). If you swap them, you'll get a nonsense result like V2 being smaller than V1.
- Use matching concentration units: If C1 is in molarity (M), C2 must also be in molarity. Don't mix mol/L with mg/mL without converting. The same applies to percentages — a 10% solution has a different meaning than 10 M.
- Remember V2 > V1 in dilution: The final volume must always be greater than the initial volume. If your result gives V2 < V1, you've made an error — either you entered the wrong values or you're calculating a concentration step (which is not a dilution).
- Be consistent with volume units: If V1 is in milliliters, V2 should be in milliliters. Mixing µL and mL without conversion will throw off your result by a factor of 1000.
- Include the solvent volume correctly: The final volume V2 equals the initial volume plus the added solvent. If you need 500 mL total, and you start with 50 mL, you add 450 mL of solvent — not 500 mL.
- Account for temperature effects: For precise work, solutions expand or contract with temperature. Calibrate volumes at the same temperature you'll perform the experiment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: What is the dilution factor and how does it relate to C1V1 = C2V2?
The dilution factor is the ratio of the final volume to the initial volume (V2/V1). It tells you how many times more dilute the final solution is compared to the original. For example, if you dilute 10 mL of a solution to 100 mL, the dilution factor is 100/10 = 10, meaning the solution is 10 times more dilute. In the C1V1 = C2V2 formula, the dilution factor is also equal to C1/C2. So if you know your dilution factor is 10 and your initial concentration is 5 M, your final concentration is 0.5 M. The calculator essentially automates this relationship by solving for the unknown variable.
Q2: Can I use this formula for serial dilutions?
Yes, but only step-by-step. For serial dilutions, you perform multiple sequential dilutions (e.g., 1:10, then 1:10 again). Apply the formula to each step separately. For instance, if you take 1 mL of a 2 M solution and dilute to 10 mL, you get 0.2 M. Then take 1 mL of that 0.2 M solution and dilute to 10 mL again — you get 0.02 M. The overall dilution factor is the product of all individual factors (10 × 10 = 100). However, you can't apply the C1V1 = C2V2 formula directly across multiple steps; you must calculate each intermediate concentration.
Q3: What if my initial volume is unknown but I know the final concentration and volume?
You can rearrange the formula to solve for V1: V1 = (C2 × V2) / C1. For example, you need 250 mL of a 0.5 M solution, and your stock is 5 M. V1 = (0.5 M × 250 mL) / 5 M = 25 mL. This means you take 25 mL of your 5 M stock and add 225 mL of solvent to reach a total of 250 mL. This is often the more practical question — "how much stock do I need?" — and any good dilution calculator will let you input C2 and V2 to solve for V1. Just ensure you don't accidentally leave V1 blank if that's your unknown.
Related Calculators
- Dilution Calculator
- Pressure Altitude Calculator
- Bandwidth Calculator
- Baseboard Calculator
- Series Capacitance Calculator
FAQ
What is the Dilution Calculator and what does it do?
The Dilution Calculator is a tool designed to help you determine the correct volumes of stock solution and solvent needed to achieve a desired concentration. It takes inputs like initial concentration, final concentration, and final volume, then instantly calculates the required volume of stock solution and the amount of diluent to add.
How do I use the Dilution Calculator for a simple dilution (C1V1 = C2V2)?
Enter the stock concentration (C1), the desired final concentration (C2), and the final total volume (V2) you want to prepare. The calculator will automatically solve for V1, the volume of stock solution needed, and then subtract V1 from V2 to give you the volume of solvent (e.g., water or buffer) to add. Always ensure your units are consistent (e.g., both concentrations in molar, both volumes in milliliters) before entering them.
Can the Dilution Calculator handle serial dilutions or multiple-step dilutions?
Yes, the calculator includes a serial dilution mode where you can specify the dilution factor (e.g., 1:10) and the number of steps, and it will output the volumes for each individual dilution in sequence. This feature saves time and reduces manual error when preparing a series of standards or decreasing concentration gradients. Just note that each step assumes you mix the previous dilution with fresh diluent as per your protocol.
What units does the Dilution Calculator support, and can I mix units across fields?
The calculator supports a wide range of concentration units, including molar (M, mM, µM, nM), mass per volume (mg/mL, µg/mL, ng/mL), and percent solutions (w/v, v/v). For volume, it accepts liters, milliliters, microliters, and other metric units. You can select different units for each field, but the calculator will automatically convert everything to a consistent set before performing the calculation—so you can enter concentration in mg/mL and volume in µL without any issues.